PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last update: 14th November 2013

 

This Privacy Policy sets out Pelotone Pty Ltd’s (Pelotone, we or us) commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that Pelotone collects through www.pelotone.com.au (Site) or at each Pelotone studio (Studio). 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. It is available on the Site and at each Studio. It is part of the Terms & Conditions regarding use of the Site and Studio. If you do not agree to our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, do not use the Site. 

Please contact us if you have any questions, before you provide us with any personal information. You can contact us at enquiries@pelotone.com.au. You can unsubscribe as set out on our electronic marketing information, or by sending an email to enquiries@pelotone.com.au with “unsubscribe” in the header.

If you provide us with certain information by which you can be identified, offline or when using this website, it will be dealt with accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

If you provide personal information to us, this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and contact us, and that you have read and accepted the Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with personal information.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

  1. What personal information do we collect from you
    Information requested: We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including you input personal information on the Site, open an account or otherwise provide personal information, requested by us, including at each Studio. This information requested is set out in our requests. It may include your:
    • name, address, phone number, email address, and other personal and/or demographic information; and
    • gender, height, weight, nickname, level of fitness and/or other account opening information.
    Information about your use of our Site: We log information about your access and use of our Site, including your transactions conducted on Site including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. 
    Information about your use of our Studios: We may collect information about your experience at our Studios and your use of our services.
    Your opinion and feedback: We may conduct surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.
    Not requested: We will not ask you to provide personal information that may disclose your political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, health and sexuality, racial or ethnic origin, or criminal convictions.
  2. How do we use the personal information that we collect
    We collect and use the information for purposes including:
    • internal record keeping;
    • identifying and understanding user needs;
    • to contact you including for market research purposes;
    • for business development and marketing (including direct marketing) communication;
    • to ensure proper functioning of, customise and improve our Site; and
    • to provide the Services, including using your account opening information to calculate and provide heart rate information to you, at the Studio; and
    • to monitor and record your experience at a Studio, to improve our services and your experience at our Studios.
    We may run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal information for these purposes. Providing this information is optional to you. If you do not provide this information to us, we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting. 
  3. Disclosure of your Personal Information:
    We disclose information about your individual hear rate zones at the Studio, generally during the ride in the Studio. This information will be displayed under a nickname of your choice. This can be an anonymous nickname and you are not required to disclose this to third parties.
    We may share your personal information with third party service providers who assist us in providing information, products or services to you. We would only do this if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy, and/or information that could not be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances,
    We customarily do not disclose, or permit the disclosure of your personal information:
    1. in a way that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances, except as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have your permission; or
    2. to unrelated third parties, including to third party recipients overseas, unless we have your permission, where such disclosure is incidental to your use of the Site, where we are required by law or regulatory authority to do so, or as described in this Privacy Policy.
    You consent to us disclosing your personal information for any of the above listed exceptions.
    If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.
  4. Your Rights:
    Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to subscribe or not to provide the personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.
    Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy. 
    Access: You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. 
    Correction: If you want to change your personal information, or you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect, so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
    Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.
    Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.
  5. Cookies & Web Beacons
    We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Cookies are used to understand Site usage and to improve the content and offerings on the Site. For example, to personalise an experience at a web page (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to the Site), and save your password in password-protected areas. We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.
  6. Amendments to this Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.
  7. Storage and Security
    We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 
    Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  8. Links to other websites
    Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
Thank you.
Contact Details:
Pelotone Pty Ltd (ABN 23 161 495 692)
Unit 205, 14-16 Lexington Drive
Norwest Business Park
Bella Vista NSW 2153
enquiries@pelotone.com.au
close

Contact Us

Contact Us

(02) 8883 2146

Unit 205 - T1 Norwest, Level 2,
14 Lexington Dr Norwest Business Park
Bella Vista NSW 2153 Australia